YouTube

How to Make Money With a Faceless YouTube Documentary Channel

The decisions in order, from niche to YouTube Partner Program, with the tools for each step and 32 real faceless documentary, story and monetization cases.

Platform rules change often. Requirements below were; always confirm on the linked source before applying.

Monetize a faceless documentary channel in 28 days: 178K views, $314Monetize a faceless documentary channel in 28 days: 178K views, $314178K views and $314.29 in 28 daysRun a network of AI faceless YouTube channels: $40,000-$60,000 a monthRun a network of AI faceless YouTube channels: $40,000-$60,000 a month$40,000 to $60,000 a month across a channel networkMake faceless insect documentaries that pull millions of views: Swarm Theory, 3.56M views from 11 videosMake faceless insect documentaries that pull millions of views: Swarm Theory, 3.56M views from 11 videos3.56M channel views, 11 videosGrow a two-hour sleep-history channel: Sleepless Historian, 716K subscribersGrow a two-hour sleep-history channel: Sleepless Historian, 716K subscribers716K subscribers, 47.4M total viewsAsk one simple history question with stick figures: The Curious Stick, 3.1M views on one videoAsk one simple history question with stick figures: The Curious Stick, 3.1M views on one video3.1M views on one video, 7.38K subscribersMake stick-figure history explainers for YouTubeMake stick-figure history explainers for YouTube606K views on one video, $4K-$6K earnedQuit your job for an AI history vlog channel: Chloe VS HistoryQuit your job for an AI history vlog channel: Chloe VS History£300-£800 cost per long-form video, ~$3 per 15-second clipMake 2D documentary videos with free AI: 235K viewsMake 2D documentary videos with free AI: 235K views234.7K views on YouTube

Faceless YouTube Documentary Stack

1. Niche
TubeLab
2. Outliers
vidIQ
3. Production
Vidrush
4. Production
Kutly
5. Voice
ElevenLabs
6. Thumbnails
Pikzels

The four step stack from @adam_delduca on X, plus Kutly as a second production option and ElevenLabs for voice.

The Decisions, in Order

1. Pick a niche with proven outliers

Find small channels whose videos beat their own average, then pick a topic you can cover for a year. Use TubeLab for niches and vidIQ (try it) for outlier videos and keywords.

Real examples: Swarm Theory (3.56M channel views, 11 videos); Sleepless Historian (716K subscribers, 47.4M total views); The Curious Stick (3.1M views on one video, 7.38K subscribers); gold. ($10,000 first month, $32 tool bill).

2. Research and write the script

Research first, then script. AI can draft, but check every fact and add your own angle: YouTube does not monetize mass-produced or repetitive content (YouTube rules).

Real examples: Jonathan Laramy (£300-£800 cost per long-form video, ~$3 per 15-second clip); Haris (219K subscribers, 1.2M top video); u/Away-Complaint2291 (100K+ views on some videos, 1 YPP demonetization).

3. Record the voice

Use an AI voice from ElevenLabs (try it), or record your own and let the production tool edit around it.

Real examples: u/Lower_Rule2043 ($3,209.80 in 6 months, $1,264 in month 6); Romayroh ($45,467 reported, 25,600 plays).

4. Make the visuals and edit

Vidrush turns a brief into a documentary, and Kutly (try it) takes a prompt or your voice-over and returns an 8 to 30 minute edit.

Real examples: Liam YTA (178K views and $314.29 in 28 days); Tube Sensei (234.7K views on YouTube); Money Degree (19.8K views on YouTube); Make stick-figure history explainers for YouTube (606K views on one video, $4K-$6K earned).

5. Design the thumbnail

Make a few thumbnail options per video with Pikzels (try it), and keep the title and image telling one story.

6. Expect a real monetization timeline

Some channels report money within weeks of monetization; others take months, earn a little, or get demonetized.

Real examples: Liam YTA (178K views and $314.29 in 28 days); Tryahd ($2,000 in 14 days, 28,300 plays); Tube Sensei (414.6K views on YouTube); u/Lower_Rule2043 ($3,209.80 in 6 months, $1,264 in month 6); Alston Godbolt ($20-30 a day on one channel, 56,000 views on the video that got it monetized); Greg Gottfried ($524 lifetime ad revenue, 84 videos).

7. Meet the YouTube Partner Program requirements

Ad revenue needs 1,000 subscribers and either 4,000 public watch hours in 12 months or 10M public Shorts views in 90 days. Every channel is reviewed, and reused or repetitive content gets rejected (YouTube Partner Program). Details: YouTube Partner Program tiers, explained.

Real examples: Get rejected from YouTube monetization for reused content (Method only, no numbers shared); u/Away-Complaint2291 (100K+ views on some videos, 1 YPP demonetization).

Documentary and History Channels

Monetize a faceless documentary channel in 28 days: 178K views, $314Monetize a faceless documentary channel in 28 days: 178K views, $314178K views and $314.29 in 28 daysRun a network of AI faceless YouTube channels: $40,000-$60,000 a monthRun a network of AI faceless YouTube channels: $40,000-$60,000 a month$40,000 to $60,000 a month across a channel networkMake faceless insect documentaries that pull millions of views: Swarm Theory, 3.56M views from 11 videosMake faceless insect documentaries that pull millions of views: Swarm Theory, 3.56M views from 11 videos3.56M channel views, 11 videosGrow a two-hour sleep-history channel: Sleepless Historian, 716K subscribersGrow a two-hour sleep-history channel: Sleepless Historian, 716K subscribers716K subscribers, 47.4M total viewsAsk one simple history question with stick figures: The Curious Stick, 3.1M views on one videoAsk one simple history question with stick figures: The Curious Stick, 3.1M views on one video3.1M views on one video, 7.38K subscribersMake stick-figure history explainers for YouTubeMake stick-figure history explainers for YouTube606K views on one video, $4K-$6K earnedQuit your job for an AI history vlog channel: Chloe VS HistoryQuit your job for an AI history vlog channel: Chloe VS History£300-£800 cost per long-form video, ~$3 per 15-second clipMake 2D documentary videos with free AI: 235K viewsMake 2D documentary videos with free AI: 235K views234.7K views on YouTubeClone a viral faceless history channel format with AI: 19.8K viewsClone a viral faceless history channel format with AI: 19.8K views19.8K views on YouTubeMake a documentary-style video with ChatGPT and CanvaMake a documentary-style video with ChatGPT and CanvaMethod only, no numbers sharedStart a faceless explainer channel with VEEDStart a faceless explainer channel with VEEDMethod only, no numbers sharedMake AI whiteboard explainer videos: Jon Law, 177K viewsMake AI whiteboard explainer videos: Jon Law, 177K views176.7K views on YouTube

Story, Commentary and Long-Form Channels

Start a faceless story channel in a niche doing millions of viewsStart a faceless story channel in a niche doing millions of views$10,000 first month, $32 tool billRun a faceless gardening nostalgia channel with AI scripts and voice: $40,000 in 6 monthsRun a faceless gardening nostalgia channel with AI scripts and voice: $40,000 in 6 months$40,000 in 6 months, $15,575 best monthRun a police bodycam channel with public-records footage and AI voiceover: $17,700 in a monthRun a police bodycam channel with public-records footage and AI voiceover: $17,700 in a month$17,700 in one month (June), 44.8K views on the videoStart a faceless police bodycam channel with AI tools (TubeMagic tutorial): 71.9K viewsStart a faceless police bodycam channel with AI tools (TubeMagic tutorial): 71.9K views71.9K views, 3.2K likesGrow a faceless commentary channel by making the script the moatGrow a faceless commentary channel by making the script the moat219K subscribers, 1.2M top videoBuild a faceless channel from long podcast commentary videosBuild a faceless channel from long podcast commentary videos$45,467 reported, 25,600 playsMake ultra-long YouTube videos for a high RPM: $10,617 in about 3 monthsMake ultra-long YouTube videos for a high RPM: $10,617 in about 3 months$10,617 est. revenue (Jul 22, Oct 19), $38.41 RPM

Money and Monetization

Build a faceless YouTube channel with outliers, AI voice and AI visualsBuild a faceless YouTube channel with outliers, AI voice and AI visuals$65,000/mo reported, 35,179 viewsMake $2,000 in the first 14 days after monetizationMake $2,000 in the first 14 days after monetization$2,000 in 14 days, 28,300 playsMonetize a brand new AI YouTube channel in 30 days: 414.6K viewsMonetize a brand new AI YouTube channel in 30 days: 414.6K views414.6K views on YouTubeTrack every dollar from 2 faceless YouTube channels: $3,209 in 6 monthsTrack every dollar from 2 faceless YouTube channels: $3,209 in 6 months$3,209.80 in 6 months, $1,264 in month 6Run a faceless YouTube channel with Claude, CapCut and AI images: $24K in 28 daysRun a faceless YouTube channel with Claude, CapCut and AI images: $24K in 28 days$24K est. revenue (last 28 days), 1.6M views (28 days)Start a faceless YouTube channel with AI branding: 21,000 views in 30 daysStart a faceless YouTube channel with AI branding: 21,000 views in 30 days21,000 views in 30 days, ~3,000 watch hoursCheck the real RPM of an AI faceless video: about $9 per 1,000 views in the AI tutorial nicheCheck the real RPM of an AI faceless video: about $9 per 1,000 views in the AI tutorial niche$9 average RPM, $17 average CPMPrice a faceless YouTube channel at about $74 a monthPrice a faceless YouTube channel at about $74 a monthMethod only, no numbers sharedRun faceless YouTube channels for 3 years: the honest result, $20-30 a dayRun faceless YouTube channels for 3 years: the honest result, $20-30 a day$20-30 a day on one channel, 56,000 views on the video that got it monetizedLearn from a faceless travel channel that earned $524 and lost monetization over AI videosLearn from a faceless travel channel that earned $524 and lost monetization over AI videos$524 lifetime ad revenue, 84 videosGrow a story-narration channel past 100K views, then get demonetized for "repetitive content"Grow a story-narration channel past 100K views, then get demonetized for "repetitive content"100K+ views on some videos, 1 YPP demonetizationGet rejected from YouTube monetization for reused content (lessons)Get rejected from YouTube monetization for reused content (lessons)Method only, no numbers sharedTry faceless YouTube for 30 days and track it honestly: $18 and 103 subscribersTry faceless YouTube for 30 days and track it honestly: $18 and 103 subscribers$18 first affiliate commission, 103 subscribers in 30 days

Numbers are as the creator or source reported them; each case links to the original. More in all faceless cases and how much faceless AI channels make.

Questions People Ask

How do I pick a niche for a faceless documentary channel?

Look for channels that beat their own average views, then pick a topic you can research for a year. TubeLab finds niches and outlier channels, and vidIQ shows outlier videos and keywords.

Who writes the script?

You do, or an AI tool drafts it and you check every fact. YouTube does not monetize mass-produced or repetitive content, so your own research and point of view matter more than the tool.

What do I use for the voice-over?

Most documentary cases on Starbelo use an AI voice, and ElevenLabs is the one named most often. Some tools, like Kutly, also take your own recorded voice-over.

How do I make the visuals?

Vidrush and Kutly turn a brief or a voice-over into an edited documentary. Others build visuals by hand with AI images, stock footage and an editor.

Do thumbnails matter?

Yes. The four step stack this guide follows ends with Pikzels for thumbnails.

How long until a documentary channel is monetized?

It varies. One documentary case reports 178K views and $314.29 in its first 28 days after monetization; others took months or never got in. See the monetization cases above.

What are the YouTube Partner Program requirements?

For ad revenue: 1,000 subscribers and either 4,000 public watch hours in 12 months or 10M public Shorts views in 90 days. Early access needs 500 subscribers, 3 uploads in 90 days and 3,000 watch hours or 3M Shorts views. Every channel is reviewed.

Some tool links are affiliate links: Starbelo may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.

Check which platforms you can join today →

The Starbelo 5 · weekly

5 creator use cases in your inbox, every week.

Short, plain-English, free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Weekly AI wins. Unsubscribe anytime. See Privacy.

Keep Exploring

Advertise hereReach creators starting from zero.