YouTube
How to Make Money With a Faceless YouTube Documentary Channel
The decisions in order, from niche to YouTube Partner Program, with the tools for each step and 32 real faceless documentary, story and monetization cases.
Platform rules change often. Requirements below were; always confirm on the linked source before applying.
Monetize a faceless documentary channel in 28 days: 178K views, $314178K views and $314.29 in 28 days
Run a network of AI faceless YouTube channels: $40,000-$60,000 a month$40,000 to $60,000 a month across a channel network
Make faceless insect documentaries that pull millions of views: Swarm Theory, 3.56M views from 11 videos3.56M channel views, 11 videos
Grow a two-hour sleep-history channel: Sleepless Historian, 716K subscribers716K subscribers, 47.4M total views
Ask one simple history question with stick figures: The Curious Stick, 3.1M views on one video3.1M views on one video, 7.38K subscribers
Make stick-figure history explainers for YouTube606K views on one video, $4K-$6K earned
Quit your job for an AI history vlog channel: Chloe VS History£300-£800 cost per long-form video, ~$3 per 15-second clip
Make 2D documentary videos with free AI: 235K views234.7K views on YouTubeFaceless YouTube Documentary Stack
TubeLab2. Outliers
vidIQ3. Production
Vidrush4. Production
Kutly5. Voice
ElevenLabs6. Thumbnails
Pikzels
The four step stack from @adam_delduca on X, plus Kutly as a second production option and ElevenLabs for voice.
The Decisions, in Order
1. Pick a niche with proven outliers
Find small channels whose videos beat their own average, then pick a topic you can cover for a year. Use TubeLab for niches and vidIQ (try it) for outlier videos and keywords.
Real examples: Swarm Theory (3.56M channel views, 11 videos); Sleepless Historian (716K subscribers, 47.4M total views); The Curious Stick (3.1M views on one video, 7.38K subscribers); gold. ($10,000 first month, $32 tool bill).
2. Research and write the script
Research first, then script. AI can draft, but check every fact and add your own angle: YouTube does not monetize mass-produced or repetitive content (YouTube rules).
Real examples: Jonathan Laramy (£300-£800 cost per long-form video, ~$3 per 15-second clip); Haris (219K subscribers, 1.2M top video); u/Away-Complaint2291 (100K+ views on some videos, 1 YPP demonetization).
3. Record the voice
Use an AI voice from ElevenLabs (try it), or record your own and let the production tool edit around it.
Real examples: u/Lower_Rule2043 ($3,209.80 in 6 months, $1,264 in month 6); Romayroh ($45,467 reported, 25,600 plays).
4. Make the visuals and edit
Vidrush turns a brief into a documentary, and Kutly (try it) takes a prompt or your voice-over and returns an 8 to 30 minute edit.
Real examples: Liam YTA (178K views and $314.29 in 28 days); Tube Sensei (234.7K views on YouTube); Money Degree (19.8K views on YouTube); Make stick-figure history explainers for YouTube (606K views on one video, $4K-$6K earned).
5. Design the thumbnail
Make a few thumbnail options per video with Pikzels (try it), and keep the title and image telling one story.
6. Expect a real monetization timeline
Some channels report money within weeks of monetization; others take months, earn a little, or get demonetized.
Real examples: Liam YTA (178K views and $314.29 in 28 days); Tryahd ($2,000 in 14 days, 28,300 plays); Tube Sensei (414.6K views on YouTube); u/Lower_Rule2043 ($3,209.80 in 6 months, $1,264 in month 6); Alston Godbolt ($20-30 a day on one channel, 56,000 views on the video that got it monetized); Greg Gottfried ($524 lifetime ad revenue, 84 videos).
7. Meet the YouTube Partner Program requirements
Ad revenue needs 1,000 subscribers and either 4,000 public watch hours in 12 months or 10M public Shorts views in 90 days. Every channel is reviewed, and reused or repetitive content gets rejected (YouTube Partner Program). Details: YouTube Partner Program tiers, explained.
Real examples: Get rejected from YouTube monetization for reused content (Method only, no numbers shared); u/Away-Complaint2291 (100K+ views on some videos, 1 YPP demonetization).
Documentary and History Channels
Monetize a faceless documentary channel in 28 days: 178K views, $314178K views and $314.29 in 28 days
Run a network of AI faceless YouTube channels: $40,000-$60,000 a month$40,000 to $60,000 a month across a channel network
Make faceless insect documentaries that pull millions of views: Swarm Theory, 3.56M views from 11 videos3.56M channel views, 11 videos
Grow a two-hour sleep-history channel: Sleepless Historian, 716K subscribers716K subscribers, 47.4M total views
Ask one simple history question with stick figures: The Curious Stick, 3.1M views on one video3.1M views on one video, 7.38K subscribers
Make stick-figure history explainers for YouTube606K views on one video, $4K-$6K earned
Quit your job for an AI history vlog channel: Chloe VS History£300-£800 cost per long-form video, ~$3 per 15-second clip
Make 2D documentary videos with free AI: 235K views234.7K views on YouTube
Clone a viral faceless history channel format with AI: 19.8K views19.8K views on YouTube
Make a documentary-style video with ChatGPT and CanvaMethod only, no numbers shared
Start a faceless explainer channel with VEEDMethod only, no numbers shared
Make AI whiteboard explainer videos: Jon Law, 177K views176.7K views on YouTubeStory, Commentary and Long-Form Channels
Start a faceless story channel in a niche doing millions of views$10,000 first month, $32 tool bill
Run a faceless gardening nostalgia channel with AI scripts and voice: $40,000 in 6 months$40,000 in 6 months, $15,575 best month
Run a police bodycam channel with public-records footage and AI voiceover: $17,700 in a month$17,700 in one month (June), 44.8K views on the video
Start a faceless police bodycam channel with AI tools (TubeMagic tutorial): 71.9K views71.9K views, 3.2K likes
Grow a faceless commentary channel by making the script the moat219K subscribers, 1.2M top video
Build a faceless channel from long podcast commentary videos$45,467 reported, 25,600 plays
Make ultra-long YouTube videos for a high RPM: $10,617 in about 3 months$10,617 est. revenue (Jul 22, Oct 19), $38.41 RPMMoney and Monetization
Build a faceless YouTube channel with outliers, AI voice and AI visuals$65,000/mo reported, 35,179 views
Make $2,000 in the first 14 days after monetization$2,000 in 14 days, 28,300 plays
Monetize a brand new AI YouTube channel in 30 days: 414.6K views414.6K views on YouTube
Track every dollar from 2 faceless YouTube channels: $3,209 in 6 months$3,209.80 in 6 months, $1,264 in month 6
Run a faceless YouTube channel with Claude, CapCut and AI images: $24K in 28 days$24K est. revenue (last 28 days), 1.6M views (28 days)
Start a faceless YouTube channel with AI branding: 21,000 views in 30 days21,000 views in 30 days, ~3,000 watch hours
Check the real RPM of an AI faceless video: about $9 per 1,000 views in the AI tutorial niche$9 average RPM, $17 average CPM
Price a faceless YouTube channel at about $74 a monthMethod only, no numbers shared
Run faceless YouTube channels for 3 years: the honest result, $20-30 a day$20-30 a day on one channel, 56,000 views on the video that got it monetized
Learn from a faceless travel channel that earned $524 and lost monetization over AI videos$524 lifetime ad revenue, 84 videos
Grow a story-narration channel past 100K views, then get demonetized for "repetitive content"100K+ views on some videos, 1 YPP demonetization
Get rejected from YouTube monetization for reused content (lessons)Method only, no numbers shared
Try faceless YouTube for 30 days and track it honestly: $18 and 103 subscribers$18 first affiliate commission, 103 subscribers in 30 daysNumbers are as the creator or source reported them; each case links to the original. More in all faceless cases and how much faceless AI channels make.
Questions People Ask
How do I pick a niche for a faceless documentary channel?
Look for channels that beat their own average views, then pick a topic you can research for a year. TubeLab finds niches and outlier channels, and vidIQ shows outlier videos and keywords.
Who writes the script?
You do, or an AI tool drafts it and you check every fact. YouTube does not monetize mass-produced or repetitive content, so your own research and point of view matter more than the tool.
What do I use for the voice-over?
Most documentary cases on Starbelo use an AI voice, and ElevenLabs is the one named most often. Some tools, like Kutly, also take your own recorded voice-over.
How do I make the visuals?
Vidrush and Kutly turn a brief or a voice-over into an edited documentary. Others build visuals by hand with AI images, stock footage and an editor.
Do thumbnails matter?
Yes. The four step stack this guide follows ends with Pikzels for thumbnails.
How long until a documentary channel is monetized?
It varies. One documentary case reports 178K views and $314.29 in its first 28 days after monetization; others took months or never got in. See the monetization cases above.
What are the YouTube Partner Program requirements?
For ad revenue: 1,000 subscribers and either 4,000 public watch hours in 12 months or 10M public Shorts views in 90 days. Early access needs 500 subscribers, 3 uploads in 90 days and 3,000 watch hours or 3M Shorts views. Every channel is reviewed.
Some tool links are affiliate links: Starbelo may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. Disclosure.





