Thumbnail of the source video: Make a sci-fi survival short for $400 with Seedance: JSFILMZ, The SisterWatch the source on YouTube
AI Films & Trailers · Real example

Make a sci-fi survival short for $400 with Seedance: JSFILMZ, The Sister

Push Seedance 2.0 on an unlimited rendering plan to make a whole short film for $400.

Unlimited plans change the maths: you can iterate shots until they work without paying per clip.

$400budget
74,622views
3,664likes

Figures as shown on YouTube (checked Oct 20, 2026); budget as stated by the creator (self-reported) · source

From @JSFILMZ on YouTube · Apr 2026

The Short Version

How JSFILMZ reached 74,622 views with Seedance, according to YouTube.

  • What: AI filmmaker JSFILMZ made "The Sister", a sci-fi survival short, with Seedance 2.0 and broke down how he used an unlimited rendering plan to keep costs down.
  • Result: He says the film cost $400.
  • Made with: Seedance
Key Facts
WhoJSFILMZ
ToolSeedance
MoneyNot disclosed
TimeframeApr 2026
SourceYouTube
Self-reportedYes (money figures); platform numbers checked

Sources checked Oct 20, 2026Figures as shared by the creatorHow we check sources

The workflow

GoalAI Films & Trailers
GenerateSeedance
74,622Resultviews

Made With

SeedanceGenerate · AI video model (in CapCut/Dreamina)Try Seedance AIMore Cases

Where & With What

What They Did

  1. 1The moveAI filmmaker JSFILMZ made "The Sister", a sci-fi survival short, with Seedance 2.0 and broke down how he used an unlimited rendering plan to keep costs down.
  2. 2Step 2Pick a plan with unlimited renders
  3. 3Step 3Storyboard before rendering
  4. 4ResultHe says the film cost $400.

Quick Answers

What tools do you need?

Seedance (ai video model (in capcut/dreamina)).

How much does it cost?

Seedance is paid or trial-based. Check each tool's site for current prices.

Is it allowed?

Yes, if it is original. YouTube does not monetize mass-produced or repetitive content. Source.

Watch out: Budget is self-reported and excludes his time. The description includes an affiliate link.

Try It Yourself

The prompt · works in Seedance
(Our template, not the creator's prompt.) Plan a 10-minute sci-fi survival short on a $400 AI budget: 10 scenes, shots per scene, how many retries to allow and which scenes to spend the most renders on.

Your first step

Open Seedance, paste the prompt above and swap the [brackets] for your own niche.

Full write-up & sources

More detail: Sound mix is credited to Johan Sugarev. The description links to TopView AI to access Seedance (an affiliate link).

Results: The video has 74,622 views and 3,664 likes on a channel with 124K subscribers (YouTube, Oct 20, 2026).

Source: @JSFILMZ on YouTube · Apr 2026. Summarised in our own words; figures as shown on YouTube (checked Oct 20, 2026); budget as stated by the creator (self-reported). Updated .

Related Guides & Hubs

People Also Searched

Share this AI win

More Like This

See all AI Films & Trailers →

The Starbelo 5 · weekly

5 creator use cases in your inbox, every week.

Short, plain-English, free. Unsubscribe anytime.

Weekly AI wins. Unsubscribe anytime. See Privacy.

Featured spot open: from $49Reach creators starting from zero.